CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G81426

Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 “E” Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Korea.

Dear Ms. Kotek:

In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Nine samples of string-knit gloves were submitted for review. The following six styles are basic string-knit work gloves with an overlock stitch finish at the ribbed knit cuff in varying fiber contents: Style 70516 – 50% polyester 50% cotton Style 551297 – 55% polyester 35% cotton 10% rayon Style 40160X – 55% polyester 35% cotton 10% rayon Style 70507 – 100% nylon Style 40285 – 70% cotton 30% polyester Style 75040 – 60% cotton 40% polyester (fingerless glove)

Also submitted were three styles of string-knit work gloves with a PVC dot coating. The PVC coating weights less then 50% of the weight of the knitted fabric on all styles. Details of these gloves follow:

Style 551306 – 60% polyester 40% cotton (PVC dot coating on palm and back) Style 70510 – 100% cotton (PVC dot coating on palm and back) Style 70660 – 70% cotton 30% polyester (PVC dot coating on palm)

The applicable subheading for styles 70516, 551297, 40160X, and 70507 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 40285 and 75040 will be 6116.92.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 551306 will be 6116.10.5520, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 70660 and 70510 will be 6116.10.5510, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 70516, 551297, 40160X, 70507, and 551306 fall within textile category designation 631. Styles 40285, 75040, 70660, and 70510 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division